0203 198 1024 (if calling from within UK)

+ 44 (0) 203 198 1024 (if calling from outside UK)

GDPR compliance statement

Online Psychology and Counselling Ltd respects and complies with the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) enacted under the UK Data Protection Act 2018.

Some of the key ways we comply with these regulations are:

Consent

We explain what you are consenting to and ask that you explicitly consent to contact from us.

Breach Notification

In the event of a breach we will notify affected users within 72 hours of first having become aware of the breach.

Right to Access

Users can request confirmation as to how personal data concerning them is being processed, where and for what purpose. Further, we shall provide a copy of the personal data (free of charge), in an electronic format.

Right to be Forgotten

Once we no longer need to keep your personal information we will delete your personal data, normally after 8 years.  If you request us to delete your personal data sooner, we will comply where it is applicable.

Right to Amend

You have the right to make amendments to the data we hold for your where necessary.  You may withdraw your permission for us to hold your personal data at any time. However this must be done in a written format. 

Data Portability

We allow you to receive the personal data concerning you, which we will provide in a 'commonly used and machine readable format' and you have the right to transmit that data to another,  provided permission has been authorised in writing from any other party connected with the recording.

Privacy by Design

We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures, in an effective way in order to meet the requirements of this Regulation and protect the rights of data subjects. We hold and process only the data that’s absolutely necessary for the completion of our duties (data minimisation), as well as limiting access of personal data to specified third parties with your permission.

 

 

Privacy policy

Section 1 - What do we do with your information?

If you choose to fill in a contact form on our website, we will store that information for the length of our agreement and only use it for the purpose of contacting you in relation to our agreement.

When you browse our site, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing: With your explicit permission, we may send you emails about our products and other updates.

Section 2 - Consent

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information we ask you to explicitly consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at our registered address or email. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Section 3 - Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

Section 4 - Data Storage

Your data is stored through SQL data storage and databases. We store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Section 5 - Third-party services & links

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to you.

When you click on links on our site, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Section 6 - Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your personal information, the information is encrypted using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)

and stored with Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we implement Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).

.

Section 7 - Cookies

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not. Opt-out by altering your web browser’s settings to reject cookies.

Prodlytic Collector

Section 8 - Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Section 9 - Complaints

Complaints relating to the holding of your personal data should be directed to the Compliance Officer, details below.  We aim to respond to all complaints within 30 days.

Questions and contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Compliance Officer Dr Alesia Moulton-Perkins on 07903653177 or by email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..  Online Psychology and Counselling Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office. www.ico.org.uk.